Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] A majority of legislators are guilty of violating the law

When the revised bill was on the house floor for a vote, John Lovick (campaign finance complaints linked here, here, here, and here) addressed the fact that it was impossible to garner a quorum of legislators to vote on the bill due to the fact that so many of them had pending campaign finance complaints.  In the Washington State Constitution, Article II, Section 30, states:
“…A MEMBER WHO HAS A PRIVATE INTEREST IN ANY BILL OR MEASURE PROPOSED OR PENDING BEFORE THE LEGISLATURE, SHALL DISCLOSE THE FACT TO THE HOUSE OF WHICH HE IS A MEMBER, AND SHALL NOT VOTE THEREON.” WASHINGTON STATE CONSTITUTION ARTICLE II, SECTION 30
As Rep. Lovick states in the beginning, one way to avoid violating this statute is if the bill is prospective, not retroactive.