Tuesday, December 30, 2014

The true Ultimate Warrior: Army Major Keith A. Butler.

Please note: part of the claims of service here are being challenged (See comments) and I am attempting to drill down further to find out.

UPDATE: Maj. Butler's service was recognized on the floor of the New Mexico State House.

(UPDATE 2:  I screwed up on the state involved: it was New Mexico as opposed to Minnesota.  I apologize for the error.)

Initially, I posted this because I came up with multiple sources that confirmed it. More as I can find it.

Simply astounding.

A total of 37 years of active service as a Marine and a soldier.

A total of 44 deployments to Iraq and Afghanistan.

KIA with/in Special Forces at the age of 56.

This is service.  This is heroics.  My time in was nothing compared to this warrior's service.

Although KIA in Afghanistan back in May, he was just buried in Arlington within the past few days.




Today, Major Keith A Butler was laid to rest in Arlington national cemetery after being KIA in Afghanistan 10 May 2014. Butler served 37 years in the Army and Marine Corps, and had 44 deployments under his belt. This man was a giant among men. Rest easy Doc.

25 comments:

Dylan Kroll said...

Nobody by that name was killed in Afghanistan in 2014, nor anybody at all on that date. Also, 44 deployments is an impossible number. The only way that would work is if he bounced between every deploying SOF unit without every resetting between deployments. It would be like 132 months cumulative, which is basically the duration of the whole war.

I believe the guy was a real vet, and that he died, but the dates and the math don't work.

Just a guy said...

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=130592970

I don't know anything other than what has been repeatedly posted. I can't find a casualty list per se', I have read something from someone claiming to be one iof his son't who verifies this with greater detail but it never occurred to me to copy it down since in checking before I posted this I found nothing to indicate it was false.

Deployment lengths can, of course, vary, from a set time to as little as, I'm told by a former SEAL, the length of time it takes to complete a mission.

I'll drill down on this and see what I can find. Thanks for posting.


Gary D McFarland said...

Keith had retired from the Army a few years back and was working with the CIA or some other DOD agency. According to his father, who passed a year before Keith was killed, Keith would go over for peroids of 1 month or more several time a year. Keith was my cousin.

Gary D McFarland said...

The 44 deployments include Panama, Honduras, Somalia, Iraq, Afghanistan just to name a few.

Lori Huyette said...

Keith died in service to his country, DYLAN, only 10, 2014. I dated him, and I loved him. He was an independent contractor for the CIA and went back to forth to Iraq, Afghanistan and other God forsaken places every few months. . He was fearless, loved America, and gave his life in service to Her.

Have YOU served Dylan?

Lori Huyette

Dena Milligan said...

This is my 2nd cousin and you need to think before you speak. My uncle passed away a year before Keith and now for Keith to pass away like this leaving my aunt without her husband and her son. Keith, he was and is an honorable man and soldier. He deserves respect and I'm sorry you cant get top security clearance to know all who died. Do not speak about things you dont know. Keith was Special forces, and believe me, you wont know all that my cousin did. You owe his family an apology.

BOB said...

http://www.nmlegis.gov/Sessions/15%20Regular/memorials/house/HM108.pdf

Just a guy said...

Thank you for the update, BOB... I've added it to the main post.

Tom said...

FYI, it's New Mexico (NM) and not Minnesota (MN).

Thomas Bellerose said...

For the guy that said all those deployments is impossible it totally is the 75th ranger does 3month deployments and they can be as short as a month sometimes less sometimes they do a mission finish it then leave the country try for them that counts as a deployment due to the hazard of the job I've talked to men like him while deployed its not uncommon amoung the higher tiered operators

Thomas Pfingsten said...

I served with Keith in the Marines in the late 70's. Great person and an outstanding marine! He always gave more than expected and was a good friend. Great sense of humor and a positive attitude. I remember he used to get up early and get a workout in before the rest of the platoon even woke up. Prepping for special forces tryouts, I imagine... Rest in peace, brother and Semper Fi!

Tom Pfingsten
Brainerd, Minnesota

Jared Owensby said...

Dylan Kroll, STFU. Keith was a dear friend of mine and he was KIA on that day and those numbers are accurate. You have no idea what you are talking about as many of his deployments were much shorter than a standard infantry deployment. While shorter, they were much more dangerous. Regardless, that man was over there in theater for damn near the entire war. The only thing that isn't completely correct is who he was working for, but rest assured he was still a member of the DOD. He was without a doubt the finest warrior I have ever met. So before you start to question his service or his record get your facts straight.

Jared Owensby

John Indellicate said...

Dena, I had the honor to serve with Keith. He was a soldier, a mentor, a good FRIEND. God bless you and your family.

John Indellicate said...

Dena, I had the honor to serve with Keith. You have to explain nothing to these POS. That does not know what he's done.

Sarc88 said...

Agreed on the deployments. No way, no how.

Sarc88 said...

Something's obviously amiss, as vigorously as these claims have been defended by offended friends/family, no one has addressed the real heartburn:

1) On iCasualties, only one KIA named Butler is listed in Afghanistan - ever. And it's not this Butler. iCasualties lists CIA, CIA Contractors, Civilians, every single US KIA regardless of affiliation.

2) Anyone and everyone who has ever served contests the 44 deployments claim. Understood that memorial notes and eulogies are generally written by surviving family members who don't really know what that number might really be.

3) Not a single casualty reporting system reports Keith as a KIA.

I know it's not a tasteful topic; I know, because I served 22yrs and am a combat veteran. Let's get facts, not feelings, involved. Don't care if you dated him - hope you had fun. Don't care if you're related, I'm sure you miss him. SFA membership is not sufficient - anyone can join as an affiliate. If you really served with him as some claim, you know exactly what to provide. Facts, please.

Unknown said...

37 years in the Army and USMC (odd, questionable mix), 44 deployments, and he's just a mere O-4? Something's smells fishy. This does not hold water. If he's a private contractor, then he was NOT active in the Special Forces at the time of this. It has to be one or the other. I can see some possible explanations for the rank and the deployments, but I can't believe he was Army Special Forces AND a private contractor at the same time- that does not make sense. There are other problems with the facts, but these are the ones that are obvious.

Sarc88 said...

After reaching out within the community, several men have come forward with 1st hand knowledge and proof to not only say what an awesome 18D, PA and teammate Keith was, but most importantly to verify his KIA status. I'm super grateful that they did. We all agree that the point of contention regarding his deployments is most likely a fudge factor of "every trip ever", and that number is not coming from Keith himself. RIP to a great warrior.

David Moore said...

What a guy. Rest in peace Doc

DOL

Blue 4 Mike said...

Clearly those who are trying to discredit MJR Butler have no idea what they are speaking of. First of all, to Sarc88, look in the comments above. New Mexico did honor him through the state legislature. Secondly, the war in Afghanistan started in October 2001. SF troops, especially if he had ever deployed with Delta Force, would have only had him in country for a few days to maybe a couple of months at most. And anyone counting on icasualties to know exactly who was killed should hold their head in shame as icasualties does NOT count every single persons death.

You call yourself a combat vet Sarc88 but you sound like an ass saying what you chose to say. I'm a combat vet and even I have done my research on this man and everywhere I turn, the info so far supports the statements.

Sarc88 said...

I have received the first hand servicemember knowledge I requested, and quickly. I reached out on other veteran sites, and Keith's SF brothers have come forward to vouch his service and KIA status. I'm sorry that his status is not reported by other systems, and that we have to rely on word of mouth/brotherhood vouchers. Keith deserves better.

We definitely lost an American brother like no other when we lost Keith.

James Thompson said...

I'll just add to this conversation that when you read the memorial that Bob posted, it states that MAJ Butler "completed forty-four combined missions in Iraq and Afghanistan". Missions, not deployments. The deployment number is probably lower.

Brian O'Leary said...

There are some of you that act as if your shit on Military knowledge and how things work, Fact is your clueless there are those individuals that are kept well past the duration of the average Soldier or Marine etc. For there skills and physical abilities.. Yes I know your going to say that is just in the movies. Well wake up where do you think they get some of there stories. There are things that go on for reasons that are eyes only and none of you or I's business. RIP Major those in the know have your six Brother!

Unknown said...

Well SF deployments can be as little as 30 day rotaions. Rangers are 3 months. As well as marsoc.

TJ Hall said...

He was a Mentor at the first live lab in 300.F1 He was awe inspiring back then as well. RIP Brother. Until Valhalla...