Saturday, October 16, 2010
[…] Saturday, October 16, 2010

Isn't this totally illegal? How can state liquor stores campaign against I-1100 and I-1105?

.
Like Dennis Kampe's illegal use of the Skills Center to support his campaign, it appears that state liquor stores may be engaged in the same illegal activity.




RCW 42.17.130 - Use of public office or agency facilities in campaigns prohibits using public facilities to support campaigns.

“No elective official nor any employee of his [or her] office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of a public office or agency include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the office or agency."

Seems pretty straight forward to me. Let's see what the so-far worthless PDC has to say about it.

3 comments:

Lew said...

Didn't a worker from state unemployment just get in trouble over advocating for Patty Murray through the unemployment office?