So, the Seattle Times did an article today:
[…] This immunity protects legislators from punitive executive or judicial action. The intent is to allow lawmakers to work independently and unimpeded by the threat of intervention from the other branches of government in the discharge of their legislative duties.
Court decisions interpreting the extent of protection afforded by legislative immunity vary. The interpretations have centered on a definition of “legitimate legislative activity.” Such activities extend beyond floor debate and include the act of voting and views expressed in committee deliberations.Article 2, Section 16 of the Constitution is fairly straightforward on the issue:
"Members of the legislature shall be privileged from arrest in all cases except treason, felony and breach of the peace; they shall not be subject to any civil process during the session of the legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session."...
The underscored phrase, grammatically speaking, only applies to the second clause of the constitution involving immunity from civil process. In view of our negative answer to question (1), however, it will readily be seen that this distinction is of very little practical importance.